Privacy statement

The National Cancer Registry, Ireland has created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web-site: www.ncri.ie.

The technical terms used in this document are explained in the Glossary at the bottom of this page.

This web-site contains links to other web-sites. The National Cancer Registry, Ireland, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web-sites.

General Statement

The National Cancer Registry, Ireland, fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this web-site without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the National Cancer Registry will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Our Internet Service Provider DB Alliance Web Hosting hosts the web-site www.ncri.ie and has access to data on our web-site, however they have agreed to respect your privacy and act as a Data Processor for the National Cancer Registry. Data which is collected on our web-site shall not be passed onto any other third parties.

Collection of Information

In this section we describe what data is collected and the reasons for which it is used.

Cookies

Cookies are used to record the edition of the web-site which you view: either the standard edition or the edition for the visually impaired. The cookie used to record this information has a life-time of one year, and is renewed every time you view a page. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to change the edition of this web-site which you view, depending on the user-agent you are using.

Session cookies are used in the Data section of this web-site to record the choices you make in various data entry forms. If you disable session cookies, you will not be able to access the data provided by the National Cancer Registry, Ireland. Session cookies will contain a unique ID number which will identify a file on the web-server in which the data you entered is recorded. This file is destroyed 180 minutes after the last time your user-agent reads the information it. Session cookies are destroyed when you shut down your user-agent.

Note: Most user-agents will allow you to block cookies in general but still allow session cookies.

Web-Server Logs

Technical details in connection with visits to this web-site are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected in this log that could be used by us to identify web-site visitors. The technical details logged are:

  • The IP Address of the network device through which the visitor is connected to the Internet
  • The top-level domain name of the network device through with the visitor is connected to the internet (e.g. .ie, .com)
  • The address of the last web-page the visitor accessed. If this was a search engine, the search terms used will also be recorded
  • The files which the user accessed on this web-site, and when they were accessed.
  • The user-agent used by the visitor: for web-browsers this will include the name and version of the web-browser, and the name and version of the operating system under which the web-browser is running. For example: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; MSN 2.5; Windows 98)

Online Data Logs

When a visitor accesses the data on this web-site the choices they make are logged. There are two logs, one for the downloading of the dataset, the other for access of the Online Cancer Rates. Both of these logs contain the information held in the Web-Server Logs and some additional information.

The additional information held by the Data Download Log is:

  • The name of the visitor, as entered by them in the registration form
  • The purpose to which the visitor plans to put the data, as entered by them in the registration form.

It is possible to download the data without filling out the form. If one does so, the download will still be logged, but with "Anonymous" and "Unknown Purpose" stored in place of the name and purpose of the visitor. Clearly, if a visitor chooses to enter their name and purpose, the log entry will be personally identifiable.

The additional information held by the Online Cancer Rates Log is:

  • The cancers chosen by the visitor
  • The locations chosen by the visitor
  • The time-interval chosen by the visitor
  • The type of statistic chosen by the visitor. This is one of age-standardised or age-specific incidence or mortality.
  • The format in which the visitor chose to view the data: webpage, graph, webpage and graph or Comma-Separated Values (this is also labelled "Excel Spreadsheet Format")

Personal Data Requests

The Personal data requests part of the web-site also allows a visitor to personally request certain very specific items of information. The name and contact details are entered alongside the details of the request. The request is then transmitted to the web-server, from which it is emailed to the appropriate member of staff. The information emailed to that member of staff includes:

  • The IP Address of the network device through which the visitor is connected to the Internet
  • The user-agent used by the visitor: for web-browsers this will include the name and version of the web-browser, and the name and version of the operating system under which the web-browser is running. For example: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; MSN 2.5; Windows 98)
  • The name of the visitor
  • The profession of the visitor, and the sector in which they work
  • One or more contact details. Contact details include
    • Postal Address
    • Email Address
    • Telephone Number
    • Fax Number
  • The preferred method of response: email, fax or post
  • The details of the request, comprising a title and description

This information is personally identifiable. We will not use this information for any promotional activities. It is used in the first instance for us to pass data onto the visitor. It may subsequently be used to identify any reports etc. that the visitor publishes, to ensure that they have followed the Terms and Conditions of Data Use. If we find that a visitor has breached any of these terms, this information will be used to allow us or our legal representatives contact them.

Use of Information

The information collected by the registry in the web-server and the data logs is used is used primarily for statistical reasons: to see how many users are visiting the web-site; what parts of the web-site they prefer to visit; any parts they choose not to visit; from where they are visiting; and how they discovered the web-site.

The information stored in cookies is stored to enable the different functions of the web-site as described above.

The information gathered in the personal data request emails is to enable us to respond to requests. Details gathered in the Personal Request Emails and the Data Download Log may also be used to ensure that visitors are following the Terms and Conditions of Data Use to which they must agree before accessing the data of the National Cancer Registry, Ireland. If they are found to be in breach of this data, any information supplied may be used by the National Cancer Registry, Ireland and its legal representatives to contact the individual(s) involved.

The IP address of the network device through which the visitor viewed the web-site, and the user-agent identifier, are both recorded so that in the event of malicious criminal acts (e.g. "hacking") the Gardaí Síochána will at least know from which network the attacker instigated the malicious act, and can ask that network provider for further assistance in tracking down the individual involved.

This does not mean that the IP address or user-agent identifier are personally identifiable; they aren't, one would need information from a wide variety of sources, including the network logs for the network from which the attacker was based, to identify an individual. We do not have access to any of that data.

Storage of Information

The National Cancer Registry, Ireland, may hold all data collected above indefinitely. Personally identifiable information in the Data Download Log and the Personal Data Request emails may be viewed by the visitor, and deleted at their request.

Glossary of Terms

Network
A network is a collection of devices which transfer data between them using electronic media
Network Device
A network device is any device connected to at least one other device using a network.
Internet
The Internet is an application of the Inter-networking Protocol (also known at the Internet Protocol or IP) which has resulted in a large network connecting other smaller networks
Web-Page
A web-page is a file which is available to download over an electronic network using the Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol. Web-pages are usually, though not always, formatted using the Hypertext Mark-Up Language (HTML)
Web-Server
A web-server is a combination of software and hardware that, on request, supplies web-pages using the Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol over a network to a client machine.
Web-Site
A web-site is a collection of related web-pages which are normally (though not always) gathered together on a single web-server and which is identified using a single Uniform Resource Locator (URL) commonly known as an address. The URL of the web-site of the National Cancer Registry, Ireland is www.ncri.ie.
User-Agent
A user-agent is any combination of software and / or hardware which allows users to view all or a portion of a selection of web-pages on a selection of web-sites. The most commonly used user-agent is Microsoft's Internet Explorer web-browser which runs on PCs with the Windows operating system and compatible systems which support the Win32 API.
Web-Browser
A web-browser is a particular type of user-agent. A web-browser is a computer program which displays web-pages using a graphical interface, and which interacts with the device hardware via an operating system which abstracts hardware details. The most commonly used web-browser is Microsoft's Internet Explorer.
Cookie
A cookie describes a small portion of data which the web-server requests a user-agent store on a hardware component of the user-agent and which may be subsequently be retrieved by the web-server for inspection at a later date. Each cookie is assigned a "life-time", up to a maximum of one year, after which the user-agent is no longer obligated to store them. A web-server can only request cookies of a user-agent which it has itself stored on that user-agent from a given web-site; it may not request cookies stored by other web-servers, or cookies stored on other web-sites hosted by it. Most modern user-agents allow sophisticated control over cookies, and allow users to block them if needs be.
Session Cookies
A session cookie is a cookie which the user-agent is only obligated to store until the user-agent is shut down. In the case of Windows and Internet Explorer, session cookies are deleted when the user exits the Internet Explorer browser.
IP Address
An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is a series of four numbers between 0 and 255 which uniquely identifies a network device (including personal computers) on an IP network. All computers connected to the Internet have an IP Address, and this is used to route data between network devices. Users should note that in an office, their connections to the Internet may be routed through a computer on their network which is connected both to their network and the Internet. In such an arrangement, their computer will not itself by directly connected to the internet.
Email
Email, short for electronic mail, is a method of sending messages from one user to the mailbox of another user.

Building 6800
Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork T12 CDF7
Email Contact us here
Tel: +353 (0) 21 4318014
Fax: +353 (0) 21 4318016

Location map
Go to top