Website data collection and cookie statement

One of your rights under EU law is that you must be informed when your personal data - also known as personal information - is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation including the National Cancer Registry (NCR). You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

The NCR website is our most important communication tool. On the website, we communicate our work such as news, scientific papers and research publications to the general public as well as our more expert audiences.

A limited number of services offered on our website require the processing of your personal data. Here we give you a general overview of some of the ways this website processes your personal data including the use of cookies and social media.

Your personal data and our website

  • The NCR collects your personal information only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes related to our tasks as an institution (which are laid down in in legislation in 1991, with an amendment in 1996).
  • We do not reuse the information for another purpose that is different to those stated in the sections below.
  • We put in place measures to guarantee that your data are kept up-to-date and processed securely.
  • We will never divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to access your personal information, to have it corrected and the right to recourse, at any time if you believe your data protection rights have been breached.
  • We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. However, we may keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

Collection of information

In this section we describe what data is collected and the reasons for which it is used.

Cookies

A HTTP cookie (usually just called a cookie) is a simple computer file made of text. The information stored in cookies can be used to personalise the experience when using a website. A website can use cookies to find out if someone has visited a website before and record information (data) about what they did.

Session Cookies

Also called a transient cookie, a session cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Disabling Cookies

You can disable cookies easily on your web browser. This page explains how to disable cookies on the most popular browsers.

Cookies on NCR website

Here is a list of the cookies on our website and the reason they are used:

Cookie NameCookie ReasonUsed In
cookie-agreedSet to 2 if the user has agreed to cookies on the website, otherwise not setAll
has_jsSet to 1 if the user has JavaScript enabled, set to 0 if notAll
DRUPAL_UIDUsed by Drupal Content Management System. Set to -1 for anonymous users.Incidence statistics
Survival statistics
Request data
drupal.visitor.nameStores the name of the user if contact form has been used to send a messageContact us
Research project contact page
drupal.visitor.emailStores the email address of the user if contact form has been used to send a messageContact us
Research project contact page
Session cookieContains a temporary session ID.
Session cookies are used to help prevent the same user from repeatedly submitting the web form.
Incidence statistics
Search all survival (when exporting)
Request data (if form completed)

Data requests

The Data requests part of the web-site also allows a visitor to personally request certain very specific items of information. The name and contact details are entered alongside the details of the request. The request is then transmitted to the web-server, from which it is emailed to the appropriate member of staff. This is the person that processes the particular data request. The information emailed to that member of staff is as follows:

  • The IP Address of the network device through which the visitor is connected to the Internet
  • Email
  • Full name
  • [optional] Occupation
  • [optional] Organisation name
  • [optional] Address
  • Country
  • Sector
  • [optional] Telephone
  • [optional] Fax
  • Reason for request
  • Details of request
  • Request delivery preference

This information is personally identifiable. We will not use this information for any promotional activities. It is used in the first instance for us to pass data onto the visitor. It may subsequently be used to identify any reports etc. that the visitor publishes, to ensure that they have followed the Terms and Conditions of Data Use. If we find that a visitor has breached any of these terms, this information will be used to allow us or our legal representatives contact them.

Purpose

The information gathered in the personal data request emails is to enable us to respond to requests. Details gathered in the Personal Request emails may also be used to ensure that visitors are following the Terms and Conditions of Data Use to which they must agree before accessing the data of the NCR. If they are found to be in breach of this data, any information supplied may be used by the NCR and its legal representatives to contact the individual(s) involved.

Web server logs

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected in this log that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are:

  • The IP address of the network device through which the visitor is connected to the internet.
  • The top-level domain name of the network device through with the visitor is connected to the internet (e.g. .ie, .com).
  • The address of the last web-page the visitor accessed. If this was a search engine, the search terms used will also be recorded.
  • The files which the user accessed on this website, and when they were accessed.
  • The user-agent used by the visitor: for web browsers, this will include the name and version of the web browser, and the name and version of the operating system under which the web browser is running. For example: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; MSN 2.5; Windows 98)
Purpose

Web server logs are required to view and monitor access to the website. They measure website volume and help plan for future server infrastructure. They monitor unauthorised access or attacks on the website.

Contact us pages

The NCR provides a Contact us page and individual contact pages for research projects. Also, staff members may be contacted where their email address is available. Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Purpose

Email addresses are captured in contact pages so that user comments can be responded to.

Analytics

From September 2017, the National Cancer Registry ceased using analytics tools on our website. The NCR does not track your visits to and usage of our website using Analytics tools such as Google Analytics or Piwik.

Storage of information

The NCR may hold all data collected above indefinitely. However, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent to hold this data at any time. A data subject may also request to view personally identifiable information, or request to remove this information.

Social media

We use social media to present our work through widely used and contemporary channels.

Our use of social media is highlighted on this website.

For instance, you can watch NCR videos, which we upload to Vimeo and follow links from our website to Twitter and LinkedIn.

Cookies are not set by our display of social media buttons to connect to those services when our website pages are loaded on your computer (or other devices) or from components from those services embedded in our web pages.

Each social media channel has their own policy on the way they process your personal data when you access their sites. For example, if you choose to watch one of our videos on Vimeo, you will be asked for explicit consent to accept Vimeo cookies; if you look at our Twitter activity on Twitter, you will be asked for explicit consent to accept Twitter cookies; the same applies for LinkedIn.

If you have any concerns or questions about their use of your personal data, you should read their privacy policies carefully before using them.

Who can I contact?

Please use the NCR contact form to send a message to the relevant person. The contact form may be used to send a message to the relevant person depending on what category you select.

Here are links to other contact pages

Postal address

National Cancer Registry Ireland,
Building 6800,
Cork Airport Business Park,
Kinsale Road,
Cork
T12 CDF7

Phone

+353 (21) 4318014

DPO

You can also contact the DPO of the NCR: dpo [at] ncri.ie

Data Protection Commissioner

The Data Protection Commissioner is responsible for upholding the rights of individuals as set out in the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 and 2018, and enforcing the obligations upon data controllers. The Commissioner is appointed by Government and is independent in the exercise of his or her functions. Individuals who feel their rights are being infringed can complain to the Commissioner, who will investigate the matter, and take whatever steps may be necessary to resolve it.

Click here to contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in November 2018.

Building 6800
Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork T12 CDF7
Email Contact us here
Tel: +353 (0) 21 4318014
Fax: +353 (0) 21 4318016

NCRI directions

Go to top